Monument record MDR12717 - Primitive Methodist Chapel (site of), The Dale, Wirksworth

Full Description

The first Primitive Methodist chapel in Wirksworth was provided by Joseph and Hannah Frost, who opened their house for services during or before 1815. The building, now demolished [1981], bore the inscription 'Primitive Methodist Chapel 1815'. During 1828, these Primitive Methodists acquired accommodation at the bottom of The Dale and converted it for chapel use [see SMR 28362]. Of the 19th century chapels at Wirksworth, this chapel had been most recently demolished. Although it had been in poor condition, it had, until shortly before its demolition, been occupied as a dwelling house. The site on which it stood had suffered from a loss of stability due to its proximity to the now disused Dale Quarry. Part of the boundary wall remains intact, together with some iron railings. The chapel was a small, square building of rubble, and had a hipped slate roof. Three sides had a wet dash finish, whilst the north-facing frontage had an ashlar sandstone finish. The door and multi-lighted simple sash windows were set in plain sandstone surrounds. A brick, slate roofed, single-storey outhouse had been added against the east wall. (1)