Building record MDR12719 - Hall, Chapel Lane, Wirksworth

Full Description

The Temperance Movement had been established in Wirksworth long before the Temperance Hall was erected in 1860 on Chapel Lane. They are mentioned in the minutes of a meeting held by the Baptist Chapel [SMR 28366] in 1849. In 1885 the Salvation Army leased the Temperance Hall at a nominal rent, and, apart from a few years in the Second World War, occupied it continuously until lack of support forced its closure in 1968. Since then the Hall has been used for manufacturing purposes, and as such has received considerable alteration to its interior [1981]. The building is long and wedge-shaped. It is built of rubble, and is faced on two sides, the ground floor being sandstone blocks and the first floor being red brick with sandstone quoins, window heads and sills. The rear (east wall) of the Hall is in a poor condition; a third of it was stuccoed to present damp penetration in 1952, and another third is only half a wall, the outer skin having being removed in 1965 when the adjoining cottages were demolished. Internally, structural alterations since its closure make it difficult to form a good impression of the Hall in its original condition. Perhaps the most interesting feature of this building was the clock on the balcony rail, which instead of numerals had letters spelling 'BE SOBER AND WISE'. (1) The building is labelled as a Hall on modern OS mapping [2011]. (2)