Monument record MDR12721 - Former parkland and gardens of Farnah Hall, Windley

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880 suggests via its depiction of infield trees that a landscape park extended around Farnah Hall. At least some of this park was probably medieval in origin [see SMR 28008]. The map marks several weirs along the stream to the north-west of the Hall, with a complex of stream channels to the east of a range of outbuildings and two ponds to the west. (1) The Windley Tithe Map shows what appears to be a round pond with a small round island to the east of the outbuildings. (2) It has been suggested that part of the north-western boundary of the 19th century parkland formed the extent of freeboard relating to the medieval Champion Park. There is also a ha ha to the south-east of the Hall (3)