Monument record MDR12723 - Lead mining remains, Soggs Wood, Wirksworth

Full Description

At SK 3228 5528 two mine shaft caps cover shafts that were part of the Merebrook mines. (1) Nothing is shown at the site on the 1st ed. 25" OS map of c. 1880. The 2nd edition of c. 1900 shows earthwork symbols and a single shaft marked 'Old Coal Shaft' [presumably 'coal' is a mistake]. The 3rd edition shows both shafts, marked 'Old Shafts'. (2-4) Two cairn-capped shafts are nearby on Meerbrook Sough (SMR 15547) which may be associated. Conspicuous remains of a small enclave of former industrial activity in the eastern extremity of Wirksworth parish. (5) 'One of the Furnaces near this Town, for smelting Lead, is converted into a large Coppel, where the Lead is now made, and also a great Quantity of Red-lead: Near this Town are many Lead-mines and Veins of Antimony, and great Quantities of Lime-stone'. (6)