Listed Building record MDR12729 - Crich Baptist Chapel, Market Place, Crich

Full Description

Crich Baptist Chapel, Market Place, Crich, built in 1877. 'The General Baptists have a place of worship at Crich [1857].' (1) 'The present [1895] Baptist Chapel was erected in 1877, at a cost of £1,600, to supersede one built in 1839. It is a spacious building of cut stone, with some pretensions to architectural display. The style is an imitation of the Norman. Above the cornice is a gablet, containing a chiming clock and bell. The interior is very ornate. On the east wall are several handsome memorial tablets by Messrs. Petts.' (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 SW 3/36 PARISH OF CRICH MARKET PLACE (South side) Crich Baptist Chapel II Baptist Chapel. Dated 1877. Ashlar and coursed rubble gritstone with quoins, pediment to centre of main facade, coped gable and a roof covering of Staffordshire Blue Tile. Two storeys, three bays, with semi circular headed windows beneath curved hoodmoulds with moulded stops and cast iron frames within quoined surrounds. Central first floor window of three-lights with semi circular heads, below intersecting tracery to window head. Below, the central doorway with a quoined surround, and a moulded semi-circular arch springing from short circular columns with foliage capitals. Doorway recess now with C20 brickwork and glazed doors. Broad ashlar band between floors, delineated by moulded strings. Moulded roundel to centre dated 1877, flanked by inscriptions. Ashlar frieze, cornice and modillioned pediment, with door face and arch recess to apex. Listing NGR: SK3497554163.' (3)