Building record MDR12731 - Congregational Chapel, The Green, Fritchley, Crich

Full Description

A Congregational Chapel is situated here on the 1st edition OS map. (1) The Congregationalists have a neat edifice of dressed stone in Fritchley. It was erected in 1841. (2) The chapel has been extended by the 3rd edition OS map. (3) A non-conformist chapel dated to 1841. It is built of ashlar and coursed squared gritstone, with an ashlar front. It has quoins and a hipped slate roof behind a pediment. The south west elevation has tall semi-circular headed blind recesses, with keyblocks to arch heads, and impost blocks to projecting stone surrounds. There is a central doorway with a semi-circular head incorporating intersecting glazing bars. It incorporates double doors, each of two panels. There is a pediment with a moulded cornice and coping, and within the apex there is a stone plaque inscribed 'Congregational Chapel 1841'. The side wall windows have semi-circular arched heads and cast iron window frames, with intersecting glazing bars to the window heads. (4)