Building record MDR12732 - Friends' Meeting House, Chapel Street, Fritchley, Crich

Full Description

The Society of Friends is comparatively strong in Fritchley. The meeting house is a very plain structure converted out of two cottages, where about 50 Friends regularly meet. Matilda Rickman, who died in 1881, left £1,800 for educational purposes, and they now have an excellent school. The Fritchley Society, Bulmer & co. believe [1895], is the only one in the kingdom that strictly adheres to the rigid simplicity and decorum of the original tenets. (1) There is a Friends' Meeting House situated here on the 2nd edition OS map. (2) The building is still labelled as a Friends' Meeting House on modern OS mapping [2011]. (3)