Site record MDR12747 - Medieval and post-medieval deposits, Bold Lane, Derby

• (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1100 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • (Stuart to Georgian - 1700 AD to 1830 AD)

Full Description

Five targeted trial trenches were excavated on land fronting Bold Lane in April 2009. The earliest surviving remains were dated on ceramic evidence to the 12th/13th century, with overlying deposits representing a continuous sequence through to the 20th century. This important stratigraphic sequence is well preserved in the eastern part of the study area, which forms the focus of archaeological interest; any early buried remains adjacent to the Bold Lane frontage were largely destroyed by the construction of post-medieval cellars. However, some evidence for the presence of earlier buildings fronting onto Bold Lane was provided by an assemblage of medieval flat roof tiles recovered from the evaluation. Physical evidence for medieval activity was represented largely by several cut features that were exposed in the back plots in the eastern part of the site. The bulk of the pottery spans the 12th to 14th centuries, with some evidence of 15th or 16th century activity. Post-medieval pottery dating from the 17th to 19th centuries was also sparse. Some 400 fragments of clay tobacco pipe were recovered from Trench 4, and included 20 almost complete pipes and 70 spurred bowls of varying sizes. Analysis of these suggested an 18th century date of manufacture. Several fragments of kiln furniture and manufacturing waste were also recovered, clearly demonstrating that there was a kiln in close proximity to Trench 4. Earlier industrial activity was indicated by the finding of several lumps of iron-smithing slag, together with a fragment possibly deriving from a hearth bottom. These were recovered from two medieval pit fills in Trench 3. Their presence indicates that a smithy or workshop was in operation in the immediate vicinity during the medieval period. Other post-medieval features included late 18th/early 19th century cellars, boundary ditches (which may have continued in use since the medieval period), and late 18th/19th century foundation walls. (1)