Monument record MDR12756 - Ebenezer Chapel (site of), Nottingham Road, Ripley

Full Description

Ebenezer Chapel, a United Methodist Free Chapel, is situated here on the 1st edition OS map. (1) The United Methodist Free Church (Ebenezer Chapel), in Nottingham Road, is an attractive edifice with open pews, arranged in a horseshoe fashion. In the centre stands a very good organ, by J R Cousans, of Lincoln. It was built in 1886 at a cost of £240. Under the chapel are a Sunday school and three classrooms; all well lighted. The chapel was erected in 1860 to accommodate 500, and cost about £1,700. Adjoining is the Manse. (2) The United Methodist Free Church had a chapel called Ebenezer on Wood Street, which they converted from a former lecture hall in the 1850s [see SMR 24789]. By 1860 this chapel was not able to hold all the large numbers attending. A new church also called Ebenezer was then built in CO-OP Square, at a cost of £1,700. The church was able to hold 600 people, and also had a schoolroom. Ebenezer Church was closed in the early 1960s and is now a car park [2011]. (3)