Building record MDR12757 - Former Primitive Methodist Chapel, Nottingham Road, Ripley

Full Description

There is a very handsome Primitive Methodist Chapel in Ripley, which was erected in 1893, at a total cost of £2,075, including Sunday school premises for 300 children. It is situated in the growing neighbourhood near the station, and will accommodate 450 persons. (1) There is a Primitive Methodist Chapel situated here on the 2nd edition OS map. (2) There was formerly a Primitive Methodist Chapel on Grosvenor Road [see SMR 24790], but this became too small in the 1870s, at which time a group of miners bought new premises in Wood Street [see SMR 27489]. The remaining congregations from Grosvenor Road built a new church on Nottingham Road in 1893 at a cost of £2,075, and included a schoolroom. In 1989 the Nottingham Road Methodist Church closed and members transferred to Wood Street Methodist Church [SMR 27489]. (3) The building is still standing, but is no longer in use as a place of worship [2011]. (4-5)