Building record MDR12759 - Former Bethel Chapel, Derby Road, Greenhillocks

Full Description

Bethel Chapel, a United Methodist Free Chapel, is situated here on the 1st edition OS map. (1) The United Methodist Free Church have a chapel (Bethel) at Green Hillocks that was built in 1864. (2) The chapel has been extended to the rear by the 4th edition OS map. (3) The building is now labelled 'Kingdom Hall' and is presumably being used by Jehovah's Witnesses (2011). (4) Once a Bethel Church, the building was built in 1903 and 1904 as an example of an 'Arts and Crafts' or 'Art Nouveau' building. It was designed by E Ridgeway. (5)