Monument record MDR12760 - Mortuary Chapels (site of), Cemetery Lane, Ripley

Full Description

There are two mortuary chapels situated here on the 1st edition OS map. They are identified as Church of England and Non-conformist chapels on the 2nd edition OS map. (1-2) A Burial Board of nine members was formed in 1857, and about five acres of ground were planted and laid out for a cemetery. There are two mortuary chapels for Churchmen and Nonconformists. Both are built of brick with stone dressings, and faced with cement in imitation of stone work. The style is Gothic, and the general appearance is attractive. (3) The mortuary chapels have since been demolished, but the site remains undeveloped [2011]. (4)