Building record MDR12764 - Former United Methodist Free Chapel, New Road, Heage

Full Description

The Reform Methodists have a chapel at Heage [1857]. (1) Ebenezer Chapel, a United Methodist Free Chapel, is situated here on the 1st edition OS map. (2) The Methodist Free Church (Ebenezer) was built in 1855, and subsequently enlarged. There is a small burial ground in front, in which are three headstones. (3) 'Ebenezer Chapel' was built circa 1840-50. It is of brick, with two bays and an entrance at the south end. It was extended to the south and has a tablet dated 1855 above the present west doorway. The windows have round-arched heads and intersecting glazing bars. (4) The building is no longer in use as a place of worship [2011]. It has had garage doors inserted to the right of the west doorway. (5-6)