Monument record MDR12771 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel (site of), Ripley Road, Buckland Hollow

Full Description

There is a church situated here on the 1st edition OS map. It is named as a Wesleyan Methodist Chapel on the 2nd edition. (1-2) There is a Wesleyan Methodist Chapel at Buckland Hollow that was built in about 1840 by Mr David Wheatcroft, then owner of the land. It was purchased by the Wesleyans from F N Smith, Esq., in 1886. It stands within its own neatly laid-out grounds, and is somewhat unique in style, being lighted from the top by an octagonal dome. (3) The chapel has since been demolished [2011]. (4)