Listed Building record MDR12778 - Christ Church, The Triangle, Belper

Full Description

Christ Church, The Triangle, Belper, built c1849. Christ Church, built by subscription in 1849, is a substantial stone edifice, accommodating about 600 people. It is oblong in shape, strongly buttressed, with a bell turret at the west end containing three bells, and a porch at the southwest. In 1877 the church was refurnished and decorated, and the interior now presents a beautiful appearance [1895]. The chancel is separated from the nave by an iron screen on a basement of stone. The floor rises one step above that of the nave, and is laid with encaustic tiles of the 14th century. The chancel is furnished with open oak pews, and the organ stands at either corner. The east window, one of three lights, is pointed, and filled with ornamented glass. The nave is furnished with pitchpine. Belonging to this church are public palls, bier and shrouds, for the use of the parishioners. They are the gift of the Strutt family, as are the windows, alter, candlesticks and more. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21 March 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards SK 3447 NE 1/57 BRIDGE STREET (West Side) Christ Church GV II Church of England. 1849/50. Architect H J Stevens of Derby. Early English style with east end facing street. East window at three lancets set under wide arch. Coped gable end. Flying buttresses to base of this elevation and angle buttresses ending in spirelets. Five side lancets. Bellcote at west end. Interior, Geometric and Victorian stained glass. Good open wrought and cast iron screen. West balcony with Gothic arched panelling. Memorials include a brass plaque to George Herbert Strutt. Listing NGR: SK3456347912.' (2)