Building record MDR12780 - School Houses, New Smithy, Chinley

• (Victorian - 1846 AD? to 1872 AD?)

Full Description

'In 1834, Chinley school, at the New Smithy, was rebuilt, at a cost of £87, towards which a grant of £40 was obtained.' (1) The 1st ed. 25" OS map of c. 1880 shows the buildings as 'School (Boys & Girls)'. (2) It is not named on the 2nd edition, and had presumably gone out of use as a school by that time. (3) There are two carved stone plaques on a row of houses in New Smithy. One reads 'CHINLEY / BRITISH SCHOOL / RE-BUILT 1834 ' ENLARGED 1878', the other is difficult to decipher from the photograph attached to the County Treasure record, but appears to be as follows: 'This School built by / Subscription of the / Land Owners and Leypayers / of Chinley and Brownside / and the School House at the / expence of John Lingard of / Astley in the County of / Lancaster son of John Lingard / formerly of Dakins in Chinley / Parish of Glossop / County of Derby 1846