Monument record MDR12783 - Bugsworth Hall Colliery (site of), Buxworth, Chinley

Full Description

Air shaft tower to former pit workings. (1) A tall square chimney stands on the hillside east of Buxworth on the site of a coal pit shown on the 1899 Ordnance Survey map for the area. It appears that the mine was called Bugsworth Hall Colliery. (2) The 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880 shows a shaft and a couple of buildings which may be associated with it. The chimney is shown for the first time on the 2nd edition and must therefore have been constructed at some time in the last couple of decades of the 19th century. (3, 4)