Listed Building record MDR12784 - Former Newlands Inn, Newlands Road, Riddings

• (Georgian to Mid 20th Century - 1800 AD? to 1950 AD?)
  • (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1950 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Former Newlands Inn, Newlands Road, Riddings, an early 19th century building. Newlands Inn was probably constructed as a combined farm and inn in the early 19th century, to cater for the passing canal and roadside business associated with the rapid settlement of Golden Valley that occurred around that time. It is not shown on Burdett's map of 1791 but may well have been built soon after the Cromford Canal, which opened in 1794. The first reference to it comes from a trade directory of 1857, when Richard Elnor is recorded as the proprietor of "Newlands Inn". It is shown on historic maps as two 'L'-shaped buildings. One of these, the inn, survives largely in its original form, at least externally, although internally very few original features have survived a series of refurbishments. This building is Grade II listed, constructed of brick with hipped roofs to the residential accommodation, and appears to have been built in a single phase. The other building to the rear of the inn, believed to have been a stable, cowhouse and pigsties, was demolished sometime after 1938. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 9 February 2022 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards SK 45 SW 4/55 RIDDINGS NEWLANDS ROAD (west side) Former Newlands Inn (Formerly listed as Newlands Inn) II Public house. Early C19 with C20 alterations and additions. Red brick, rendered to street elevation with brick and stucco dressings. Hipped plain tile and slate roofs with brick ridge stack to north range and brick side wall stack to south range. Two storeys, T-plan, three bay south range and four bay north range. South elevation has off-centre panelled door below margin glazed overlight, and glazing bar sashes to either side, two to east and one to west. Between western sash and door there are two C20 inserted openings. Three glazing bar sashes above. All openings below flat brick arches. Slate roof. Street elevation has blank wall to south range and recessed to north a large C20 glazed porch covering two C20 doors, flanked by glazing bar sashes and with two C20 casements to north. Above four glazing bar sashes. All openings below stuccoed flat arches and with projecting sills. Stepped eaves to plain tile roof above. Probably built to cater for traffic on the adjoining Cromford Canal. Listing NGR: SK4229451243.' (2)