Listed Building record MDR12785 - Pastures Farm Farmhouse, Long Lane, Kirk Langley

Full Description

Pastures Farm farmhouse, Long Lane, Kirk Langley, an early 19th century building. 'The outward appearance of The Pastures farmhouse suggests a likely construction date of between 1800 and 1820, and the earliest farm building, aligned east-west, is probably contemporary with the house. Map evidence suggests the farm may not have been there in 1801 but was definitely present by 1835. The farm buildings still retain their original character, form and plan. They consist of three main ranges, generally aligned north-south and east-west. The central range is the earliest and was built in stone with internal brick walling. This and the later brick-built north range have been extended at later stages. The latest range, the south one, was built with an integral shed in its north-east corner. There are two yards, the larger southern one featuring a sunken midden pit. At least two former buildings have been lost, although the west wall of one now borders the north yard. The farmhouse has a 3-bay frontage onto Long Lane, two storeys high with a garret, and at the back there are two adjoining gable extensions, both 2 bays long. A lower two-storey section that adjoins the east side has a large arched entry and this may have been used as a dairy. Both the name of the farm and the nature of the buildings suggest that it was established as a farm specialising in horse and cattle rearing and in dairying, with lamb production a more recent introduction. The pre-1900 buildings are characterised by internal divisions that facilitated the separation, stalling and feeding of horses and cows, foals and calves, and the storage of feed and grain in lofts and within separate rooms and buildings. Although barns may have stood in the north-east part of the farm, they are no longer evident.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 23 NE PARISH OF KIRK LANGLEY LONG LANE 5/76 (North Side) The Pastures II House. Early C19. Red brick with plain tile roof and brick gable stacks. Brick dentil eaves cornice. Two storeys, plus garrets. Symmetrical three-bay south elevation. Central round headed doorway with moulded surround. C20 panelled door, traceried fanlight over. Flanked on each side by glazing bar sashes under wedge lintels. Three similar windows above, the inner one, one pane narrower. Listing NGR: SK2799738042.' (2)