Monument record MDR12787 - Medieval pit, Main Street, Weston on Trent

Full Description

Trial trenching was carried out to the rear of the site of the Old Plough in 2010. In one trench (Trench 1) a medium-sized semi-circular pit was identified containing pottery dated at present to the late 11th to early/mid 13th century. The pit also contained occasional animal bone, two fragments of which showed evidence of butchery, as well as frequent coal fragments. The use of coal at such an early period was generally associated with industrial activities rather than domestic use; however no evidence of any industrial activity was encountered in any of the trial trenches. Trench 1, when extended, also produced glazed pottery sherds dated to the late 17th to 18th century. It is likely that the deposits relate to back plot activity in association with settlement along the street frontage. (1)