Monument record MDR12790 - Infant School/Mission Room (site of), Wirksworth Road, Duffield

Full Description

There is an infant school situated here on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. (1) The infants have been provided with a separate school at Duffield, which was formerly the Unitarian Chapel. The average attendance is 84. (2) This infant school/former chapel may be the following one referred to by White & co. in 1857: The Literary and Mutual Improvement Society, established in 1855, is held in the building that was formerly used as a Unitarian Chapel. The institution is supplied with the usual periodicals, and the London and Provincial newspapers, to which also is about to be added a Library. Lectures are given every fortnight during the winter season, which are free to all. There are about 60 members. (3) By the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c. 1900, the building is in use as a Mission Room. (4) The building has since been demolished and the site has been redeveloped [2011]. (5)