Listed Building record MDR12794 - Milestone near Crescent Drive, Whaley Bridge

Full Description

Milestone near Crescent Drive, Whaley Bridge, erected in the early 19th century. This milestone is not shown on either the 1st or 2nd edition 25" Ordnance Survey maps of late 19th century date. However, it is shown on the early 20th century 3rd edition, where it is annotated 'Stockport 9, Buxton 8'. 'Comparison of photographs taken in February 1989 with the photo attached to the Derbyshire County Council listed building card, taken in October 1999, show that at some time between those two dates the milestone must have been raised. In 1989 it was half embedded in the pavement, with only the top half of the inscription being legible. On one side 'To / Stockport / 9 Miles / Manchester /' is visible; on the other 'To / London / 167 Miles'.' (1) 'Photographs attached to the listed building card at DCC, taken in October 1999, show one side inscribed "To / London / 167 Miles / Buxton / 8 / Whaley Bridge / 1 Mile".' (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'WHALEY BRIDGE BUXTON ROAD 1. 5172 (West Side) Milestone near SK 08 SW 5/21 Crescent Drive II 2. An early C19 stone London-Manchester milestone, marking 10 miles to Stockport and 16 miles to Buxton. Listing NGR: SK0105382867.' (3)