Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR12795 - Cherry Tree Farmhouse and adjoining house, Cherry Tree Drive, Fairfield, Buxton

• (Stuart to Georgian - 1670 AD to 1770 AD)

Full Description

Cherry Tree Farmhouse and the adjoining house to the east are Grade II listed (the latter was vacant at the time of listing). They are of late 17th and mid-18th century date, with later alterations and additions, and are constructed of coursed rubble limestone, which has been whitewashed, with gritstone dressings. The farmhouse has a stone slate roof, the adjoining house is roofed with corrugated asbestos to adjoining house. Chimney stacks are of stone. (1) The building to the east contains a substantial cruck frame centrally, with the remains of a closed wattle and daub partition between the crucks. (2)