Monument record MDR12796 - Embanked enclosure, The Green, Aldwark

Full Description

An embanked enclosure was identified on The Green, Aldwark, in the autumn of 2007 following the removal of overgrown vegetation. It is situated entirely within the walled area, although may have been slightly larger originally, as there has been some truncation of the outer bank by the building of the wall and road which surround the earthwork. Its present size is c. 46m x 64m, egg-shaped and situated on the hill slope. The current entrance is modern, although in the south-eastern section of the earthwork there appears to be a rounded break, possibly an ancient entrance into the enclosure. The best preserved parts of the enclosing bank and ditch are to the north and west, and on the eastern sections. Internally there are various low curvilinear earthworks and platforms along with more recent collapsed walled 'folds' and a possible pit made when exploring for lead. The Green is shown in its present form on a map of 1618, suggesting that the earthwork enclosure is of earlier date. The place name 'Aldwark' derives from 'old work or fortification' and it is possible that the newly identified earthwork is the 'old work' that gave the settlement its name, although there is at least one other contender at nearby Hilltop Farm [SMR 114]. (1)