Building record MDR12801 - Buxton Community School, Temple Road, Buxton

• (Victorian to Late 20th Century - 1881 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

Nothing is shown on the 1st ed. 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. However, by the end of the 19th century 'The College' had been constructed to the south-west of Buxton. (1, 2) 'Buxton College is a handsome block of buildings, situated on high ground, commanding a fine view of the town and surrounding country … The school-room is spacious and well ventilated, measuring 60 feet by 30 feet, and annexed to it are two class-rooms. The whole pile of buildings with its spacious dining hall, dormitories, laundry, hospital etc presents such a noble appearance that it ranks as one of the attractions of Buxton'. The school itself had been founded in 1674 and had been based within the town; however in 1876 the Charity Commissioners sanctioned a scheme for the reconstitution of the school and the erection of new premises, which were built in 1881, at a cost of about £5000, for the accommodation of 80 boys. The college was so successful that by 1897 two large dormitories capable of accommodating 30 more boys had been erected, and the dining hall had been enlarged to double its original size. (3) In the ?1920s large extensions to a Victorian school were designed by George Henry Widdows. These comprised three veranda-style classroom wings around a courtyard. Some have since been filled in, while windows have been changed to pvc and aluminium. Walls are of random-rubble gritstone and roofs have red plain clay tiles. (4)