Monument record MDR12803 - Chimney (site of),Turnlee Road, Charlestown

Full Description

A square chimney is shown to the south-west of Turnlee Mill on the 1st ed. 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. (1) This is the only surviving square stone-built mill chimney in the area (the only other one was blown up at Old Glossop 'two weeks ago' [ie end May/early June 1975]. It emerges in the middle of a field on the west side of Turn Lee Road, opposite to the old Turn Lee Mills. It was built high up above the mill to give a long flue with the minimum amount of chimney above the ground, and gives the landscape 'great character of period'. It appears to be in very good condition. (2) An isolated gritstone chimney is located in a bank to the south west of the remaining Turnlee Mill buildings [see SMR 6146 for the mill]. (3) In or shortly before 1988 the chimney was demolished. (4)