Monument record MDR12804 - Former engine house and sidings (remains of), Dinting, Glossop

Full Description

Historic maps show that the western end of the Glossop branch line became a siding in the late 19th century, following the construction of a new stretch of line to the north. An engine house had been built by 1898. (1, 2) A further short stretch of siding and several small buildings were added in the early 20th century. (3) This area became the Dinting Railway Centre, a museum of preserved steam locomotives dating back to 1885. The locomotives were regularly steamed on Sundays and Bank Holidays. (4) Comments on YouTube accompanying videos showing the derelict museum site indicate that an auction took place in September 2010. An attempt was made to buy the site for preservation; however, this was unsuccessful. The videos themselves show the engine shed, as well as other buildings (?relating to the platform on the Manchester side?). (5)