Monument record MDR12805 - Glossop branch of the Manchester-Sheffield Railway

Full Description

The Sheffield-Manchester railway as first built passed no nearer to Glossop than Dinting Station. This was extremely disappointing for the Glossop mill owners and for the Duke of Norfolk. The Duke therefore built the branch line from Dinting to Howardtown at his own expense, it coming into use in 1845. The station [SMR 6118] was built in 1847. Both line and station were sold off to the railway company at a profit soon afterwards. (1) Historic maps show that the western end of the line near Dinting Junction was altered in the late 19th century. A new section of track was built slightly further north, between the Junction and Dinting Lane. Part of the old track became a siding [see SMR 33313]. (2, 3)