Listed Building record MDR12819 - Christ Church, Casson Street, Ironville

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1851 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Christ Church, Casson Street, Ironville, built c1851. This 19th century church was built by the Butterley Iron Company as part of a model village and became a parish church in 1852. It is notable for the extensive use of iron in its construction, and was restored by JR Naylor in 1886. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 45 SW IRONVILLE CINDER BANK (north side) 4/35 Christ Church GV II Church. 1851-2, built by H Stevens of Derby for the Butterley Iron Company. Ashlar with C20 concrete tile roof, chamfered stone copings to gables on moulded kneelers, ridge crosses and coved eaves bands. Three stage west tower and 7 bay nave with central transeptal bays and small canted bay chancel. Tower has stepped buttresses up to bell stage, two stage polygonal staircase turret with lapped stone roof and small slit windows to south-west corner and chamfered bands between each stage. First stage has double chamfered pointed western door with hoodmould and head stops, and 3-light cusped traceried window above with similar hood and stops. Second stage has circular windows to west and north sides and clockface to south, all below hoodmoulds with head stops. Bell stage has 2 adjoining 2-light pointed Perpendicular traceried openings with louvres set in cavetto moulded surrounds to each side. Coved stringcourse with central and corner gargoyles over, plus embattled parapets and pyramidal roof. North elevation has 6 recessed and chamfered cross windows with continuous hoods, three either side of advanced gabled bay with continuous sill stringcourse and pointed 2-light Perpendicular traceried north window plus hoodmould and head stops. Nave and bay with stepped diagonal buttresses to corners. Beyond to east there is an advanced gabled vestry with diagonal buttress to corner, four-centred arched north door and 2-light flat headed east window with trefoil headed lights. East end has canted bay with stepped buttresses to each corner and large flat headed 2-light Perpendicular traceried windows with long hoodmoulds. Coved eaves band with corner gargoyles above. South elevation similar to north but without vestry and with four-centred arched doorcase below 2-light window in gabled central bay. Interior has wide nave with shallow pitched ribbed roof and four-centred arches through into transeptal bays, the chancel bay and into the tower. Arcaded gallery on timber piers to west end. Chancel has ribbed timber roof and stained glass windows c1850 by klarringtons of London. Fittings mostly plain with octagonal timber pulpit, and octagonal stone font with carved sides to bowl. Late C19 and C20 wall memorials. Listing NGR: SK4359851930.' (2)