Building record MDR12821 - Anthony Bek Community Primary School, Rotherham Road, Pleasely

Full Description

A public elementary school was erected in 1904 on Rotherham Road for 300 children (mixed) and 100 infants. (1) The school is shown on the 3rd ed. 25" Ordnance Survey map at the junction of Houghton Lane (now Rotherham Road) and the Chesterfield Road. The following edition of the 1930s shows that an additional school building had been added to the north of the original school. (2, 3) The later addition to the school was built in 1936 to a design by George Henry Widdows. It has a verandah type, L-shaped plan, with one classroom wing built at right angles to two linked hall blocks. (4)