Building record MDR12822 - Ladycross Infant School, Victoria Road, Sandiacre

• (Edwardian to Late 20th Century - 1906 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

School built in 1906 to a design by George Henry Widdows. It had a marching corridor plan, but is now much altered, with infilling between the wings, and with extensions. The original windows survive. (1) A school, built in 1907. Designed in the Arts & Crafts style by George Widdows. It is built of red brick beneath a plain tile roof. The plan form was originally of the 'marching corridor' type. The front elevation is single storey, with a taller central gable. This is flanked by large brick chimney stacks. (2)