Building record MDR12824 - Stonebroom Primary School, High Street, Stonebroom, Shirland and Higham

• (Early 20th Century - 1924 AD to 1924 AD)
  • (Victorian to Early 20th Century - 1870 AD to 1923 AD)

Full Description

Stonebroom Primary School was designed by George Henry Widdows in 1924. It has a rectangular layout of parallel pairs of verandah-style classroom wings lying east and west of a central two-storey hall and offices block. There are north-lights to the classrooms but no south-facing dormers. Many of the doors and windows are pvc. The site retains its original boundary railings. (1) 19th century Ordnance Survey maps show that a school already stood on the eastern part of this site, presumably being demolished when the new school was to be built. This school had been erected in 1870 for 367 boys and girls and for 160 infants. (2, 3)