Monument record MDR12829 - Moor Lane (route of), Stainsby, Ault Hucknall

• (Medieval to Victorian - 1066 AD? to 1850 AD?)

Full Description

A map of Stainsby dated 1609 shows a straight route running south-westwards from the southern end of Stainsby village, to join another route running east-west. The latter route turned south a short distance to the east of the junction of the two roads and crossed a stream, giving access into one of Stainsby's open fields. (1) By 1835 the section of route to the east of the junction had disappeared, presumably related to the construction of Stainsby Pond. The surviving section of road is shown as 'Moor Lane'. (2) Moor Lane is not shown on the 1st ed. 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. (3)