Listed Building record MDR12831 - Milepost, Bullhurst Lane, Weston Underwood

Full Description

Milepost, Bullhurst Lane, Weston Underwood, an early 19th century structure. 'The milepost was manufactured by J Heywood, Phoenix Foundry, Derby. When inspected in February 2002 it was found to have the top broken off.' (1) An undated photograph found with the County Treasure records shows the broken milepost, although the breakage is not as severe as that recorded in 2002. (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 24 SE PARISH OF WESTON UNDERWOOD BULLHURST LANE 2/98 (West Side) Mile Post at OS 287 438 II Mile post. Early C19. Cast iron. Triangular in plan with sloping upper part and back plate with gabled top. Inscribed 133/LONDON HULLAND/WARD/2/MILES/DERBY/7/MILES Listing NGR: SK2871143909.' (3)