Building record MDR12836 - Scargill C of E Aided Primary School

• (Early 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1921 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

This school was designed by George Henry Widdows in 1921, with a 'T' plan and verandah wing to the rear, now much altered. (1) A school, built in 1921. Designed by George Widdows. It is built of brown brick beneath a hipped plain tile roof. The plan form was originally "T" shaped, with a linear range to the front and a hall to the rear. The front elevation is single storey, with a two storey central bay. To either side, there is a pair of tall window openings that break the eaves, beneath hipped dormers. (2)