Building record MDR12837 - Denby Bottles Methodist Church, Danesby Crescent, Denby Bottles, Denby

Full Description

There is a United Free Methodist Chapel situated here on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. It has expanded by the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c. 1900, and is named as Ebenezer Chapel. It has been further extended by the 3rd edition 25" OS map dating to the early 19th century. It is still named as Ebenezer Chapel on this map, but is in use by the Wesleyan Methodists. (1-3) There is a Wesleyan Methodist Chapel at Denby Bottles [1895]. (4) Denby Bottles Methodist Church was built as a chapel in 1879. It was extended to double its original size in 1883, due to growth in members. A two-storey extension was built to the rear of the building in the 1960s. (5) The building is still in use as a place of worship [2011]. It appears on modern OS mapping largely as it does on the 3rd edition 25" OS map of the early 19th century, apart from a small extension to the rear. Two windows on the road-facing elevation have been blocked up. There is a plaque inscribed 'EBENEZER CHAPEL 1879' set in to the gable. (6-7)