Building record MDR12842 - Sexton's hut, Burrfields Road, Chapel-en-le-Frith

Full Description

Opposite the churchyard at Chapel-en-le-Frith, at SK 05828084, is a small brick hut which has a plaque enumerating the sextons from 1631 to 1883. A photograph of the plaque shows it to be divided into two horizontally, the upper part reading as follows: 'Joseph Bramwell / Monumental Mason / near the parish church / Chapel-en-le-Frith' and the lower part 'Peter Bramwell for 52 years / sexton at the said church, his / son 40, his grandson 38, his / great grandson 50 his great / great grandson 43, his great / great great grandsons 39 / 1631 - 1883'. (1)