Building record MDR12846 - Heanor Christian Centre, Hand's Road, Heanor

Full Description

The Friends have a meeting house in Heanor that was erected in 1834. (1) There is a Friends' Meeting House situated here on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. (2) The Friends' Meeting house is a plain brick building, which was erected in 1834. Thomas and Phoebe Howitt, parents of the author and poet William Howitt, are buried in the space in front of the meeting house. (3) The site for the former Friends' meeting house was bought in May 1834, and the meeting house was built shortly afterwards. The building was closed in 1936 and is now used by the Pentecostal Church [1986]. It has brick walls that are now rendered and a hipped slate roof. The broad north front has two windows with splayed lintels and a large gabled central porch. There is a stepped gallery and modern porch at the west end. In the front yard are several reset headstones of 1840 and later. (4) The building now situated here is known as the Heanor Christian Centre [2011]. Looking at Google Maps aerial photographs, it would appear that the former meeting house survives within the current building, with large extensions to the north and east. The original porch appears to have been lost. (5-6)