Monument record MDR12847 - Former cockpit, St Thomas a Becket's churchyard, Chapel-en-le-Frith

Full Description

The antiquarian J C Cox wrote in 1923 that the sport of cock-fighting could still be found in many places in England and Wales, although it had been declared generally illegal in 1849. It had often taken place within church precincts, immediately after Sunday service. An example of a cockpit still exists at Chapel-en-le-Frith, just inside the churchyard gate. It is a substantial structure, with stone walls several feet high. The area is roughly 12 ft in diameter. In recent times a tree has been planted in the centre and the pit has been filled in with earth and rubble. (1) At least two inscribed stones have been built into the circular wall that formed the cockpit. One is dated 1737, the other 1760. (2)