Building record MDR12851 - Tibshelf Community School, High Street, Tibshelf

Full Description

Tibshelf Secondary School [now Tibshelf Community School] was designed to a non-standard plan by George Henry Widdows in 1912. It is not considered to be exceptional and has been much extended. (1) The 1st ed. 25" OS map of c. 1880 shows a school for boys and girls at the northern end of the site. This had been enlarged by the end of the century. (2, 3) Comparison of the footprint of this Victorian school with the north-eastern end of the present school suggests that at least some of it may have been incorporated into Widdows' school. (4)