Monument record MDR12855 - Guide stoop east of Gladwins Mark, Ashover

Full Description

This gritstone stoop measures 33 x 28 cm and is 112 cm high. It has incised stylised 'hands' showing the directions to Winster, Chesterfield and Bakewell, which are written as follows: 'WIN / STER / ROAD'; 'BAKE / WELL / ROAD '; 'CHES / TER / FIELD / ROAD'. The stoop was apparently removed from its original site in 1940 and, following World War II, was incorporated into a wall on the south side of Alicehead Road, next to a pond at SK321667. Following research and fieldwork, and with the permission of all relevant authorities, the stone was replaced in its original pit (but this time embedded in readymix concrete) on May 14 1997. (1, 2)