Skip to main content

Monument record MDR12858 - Fingerpost (remains of), corner of Park Avenue and Park Crescent, Ilkeston

• (Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1920 AD? to 1938 AD?)

Full Description

Cast iron fingerpost at the corner of Park Avenue and Park Crescent in Ilkeston. The fingerpost was made locally at what was the Stanton Ironworks, and bears a crest with the words 'Borough of Ilkeston'. (1) Photographs of the fingerpost attached to the above website show the cast iron pole with a circular annulus at the top. However, a more recent view suggests that the annulus bearing the words 'Borough of Ilkeston' is no longer present. (2) Nothing is marked at the junction of Park Avenue and Park Crescent on the 3rd ed. 25" OS map; however, the following edition shows a guidepost (G P), suggesting that the fingerpost had been erected at some point between the publication of the two maps, probably in the 1920s or first half of the 1930s. (3, 4)