Monument record MDR1286 - Round barrow, Ashford Moor

Full Description

A small barrow with a ditch near Hunter-mere on Ashford Moor was opened 23rd April 1845 but only flint and iron arrowheads, bones and wood ashes were found. (1). A low mound with vestigial ditch situated at SK 1764 6754. Surveyed at 1/2500. (2). Bateman excavated a small barrow 'situated near Hunter-mere on Ashford Moor' and left 'no part of it unexplored'. It had previously been disturbed. He recovered a small iron arrowhead, many small (human) bones, five flint 'instruments' and sundry 'chippings', a piece of smoothly-rubbed sandstone and some charcoal on the old ground surface. The barrow was visited in 1984 but not measured. By 1988 it had been ploughed out, leaving no trace whatsoever. The flints found in the mound were possibly residual, if so, there is a possibility that this was an Anglian barrow, as suggested by the iron arrowhead and the architectural similarity to Benty Grange. (6).