Building record MDR12872 - Langley Mill Baptist Church, Station Road, Langley Mill

Full Description

There is a Baptist Chapel situated here on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. (1) The foundations of the first church building to be built in Langley Mill were dug in 1839. The building was completed and opened later that year. Prior to this date, Baptist worshippers met at a house in Heanor Lane (now known as Station Road). A school room for day students was added in 1854. The day school was discontinued in 1872, when State Education began. In 1909, the deeds of the church were transferred to the East Midlands Baptist Association. The church is built of brick, with a timber and plaster internal finish. The original entrance was by a door at the side of the chapel front, which gave way to a small porch. Upstairs there was a balcony and a small Sunday school room. The ground floor was fitted with wooden benches. Gas lighting was installed in the church in 1868, with the upgrade to electric lighting being in 1949. In 1926 an extension was built to the rear of the chapel that comprised a ground floor vestry and a first floor Ladies Parlour. In 1962 the balcony was removed and the ceiling was lowered, creating an upper room that was used for social and recreational purposes. Also at this time, the church entrance was altered. Another extension was built in 1982, comprising a large side meeting room with a separate fitted kitchen. (2) It is still in use as a place of worship [2011]. (3)