Monument record MDR12880 - Holy Trinity Church (site of), off Boat Lane, Stoneyford

Full Description

There is a church situated here on the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c. 1900 named Holy Trinity Church. There is a building here on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880, but it is not known if this was the same building that was then used as a church. By the 3rd edition 25" OS map of the early 19th century the church is in use as a Sunday school, and a Mission Church has been built to the south (see SMR 16031). (1-3) A page on the Jacksdale and Westwood Community Website mentions the Stoneyford Memorial Plaque, 'which used to be inside the tin tabernacle at Stoneyford. The tabernacle has now been re-constructed at the Golden Valley Railway Museum. The Memorial Plaque is now inside Christ Church, Ironville [SMR 21817]'. It is uncertain whether the tin tabernacle they refer to is the Holy Trinity Church, or the later Mission Church [also see SMR 16031]. (4) The building has since been demolished or removed. The site remains undeveloped [2011]. (5)