Listed Building record MDR1289 - Churchyard cross, Holy Trinity Church, Ashford

Full Description

[SK 19506970] The lower part of the shaft and three steps of the churchyard cross remain at Ashford to the east of the path leading to the south door. (1). Situated at SK 1951 6971. This is a base and plinth; there are no remains of the shaft. (2) Churchyard Cross. Grade II listed base of a 15th century gritstone cross. It has a four stepped octagonal stone base with a tapering octagonal stone column with moulded top and worn decoration on upper part. There is a hole in the centre, originally for the rest of cross which is now missing. (3).