Monument record MDR12895 - Milestone, Manchester Road, Tunstead Milton, Chapel-en-le-Frith

Full Description

Milestone of c. 1724 on the former Manchester to Chapel-en-le-Frith turnpike road. It comprises a rectangular gritstone slab, approximately 2½ feet high, with a shallow curved head. One side is inscribed 'To / Stockport / 12 Miles / Manches / ter 19'. The other side is inscribed 'To / Chappel / 1 mile / Tideswell / 8 Miles / Bakewell / 15 / Chesterfield -'. (1, 2) The distance to Chesterfield is hidden from view on photographs available via sources 1 and 2; however, the 1st ed. 25" OS map of c. 1880 shows the milestone and gives the distance as 24 miles. (3)