Monument record MDR12896 - Milestone, Manchester Road, Lower Crossings, Chapel en le Frith

Full Description

Milestone comprising a rectangular gritstone slab, painted white, with a shallow curved head. One side is inscribed 'MACCLESFIELD / 11'; the other 'CHESTERFIELD / 23'. (1) It appears from late 19th century Ordnance Survey maps that this milestone is not in its original position. It previously stood approximately 100m to the north-west. The 1st ed. 25" map of c. 1880 shows it as 'M.S CHESTERFIELD 23', while the 2nd edition has M.S. Stockport 13, Tideswell 8'. (2, 3) Painted white with black lettering. (4)