Building record MDR12899 - St Susanna's Church, Church Lane, Horsley Woodhouse

Full Description

St Susanna's Church first appears on the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c. 1900. (1) The church at Horsley Woodhouse is dedicated to St Susanna. It was built in 1878 at a cost of £2,000. It is a plain Gothic structure, comprising nave, chance, north porch, and a bell turret containing one bell. The east window is a beautiful piece of stained glass work, by Burlisson and Grylls, given by R S W Sitwell, in memory of his family. The eagle lectern was the gift of General Hughes, who also gave the pictorial window on the south side of the nave. There is accommodation for 240, and all seats are free. (2) St Susanna's Church was built in 1881-2 by F J Robinson. (3)