Building record MDR12902 - Former United Methodist Free Chapel, Fairfield Road, Horsley Woodhouse

Full Description

The Wesleyan Reformers chapel was built by Mr. Bardill, in 1856, at a cost of £100 exclusive of the site, which was given. It is a neat brick building with sittings for about 200 persons, 180 of which are free. (1) There is a United Methodist Free Chapel situated in this area on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. It appears to be this particular building, although this is not certain. It is no longer in use as a place of worship by the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c. 1900. (2-3) Looking at the whole row of houses on Google Maps Street View, this building appears to be the most likely candidate for the former chapel [2011]. It has a gabled front, with the side of the building running along what is now Fairfield Road. It now has a pebble-dash finish, and appears to be in residential use. (4)